ORD 2504ORDINANCE NO. 75 0 ;
[…] regulation for the area to be annexed as pro~de? ~~r in R~
35A.14.330 and 35A.14.340, the resolutIon 11l1t1.ating th
election may also provide for the simultaneous adoption ~
the proposed zoning regulation upon approval of annexati~n
by the electorate of the area to be annexed. A certified copy
of the resol~tion ~hall ~e file~ wi~ the legislative authority of
the county In ~hich SaId temtory IS. located. A certified copy
of the resolutIOn shall be filed WIth the boundary review
board as provided for in chapter 36.93 RCW or the county
annexation review board established by RCW 35A.14.200
unless such annexation proposal is within the provisions of
RCW 35A.14.220. [1986 c 234 § 29; 1979 ex.s. c 124 § 1;
1975 1st ex.s. c 220 § 14; 1971 ex.s. c 251 § 10; 1967 ex.s. c
119 § 35A.14.015.]
Severability-1979 ex.s. c 124: "If any provision of this 1979 act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances
is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 124 § 11.]
Legislative finding, intent-1975 1st ex.s. c 220: See note following
RCW 3S.02.170. .
Severability-1971 ex.s. c 251: See RCW 3SA.90.0S0.
35A.14.020 Election method-Contents of petition-
Certification by auditor-Approval or rejection by legis-
lative body-Costs.